CNHC DATA PROTECTION POLICY

The Policy

This is a statement of the data protection policy adopted by the Complementary and Natural Healthcare Council (CNHC). To perform its function, the CNHC needs to collect and use certain types of information about complementary and natural healthcare practitioners who register or apply to register with the CNHC.

The CNHC regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as important to the achievement of our objectives. We therefore strive to ensure that our organisation treats personal information lawfully and correctly.

Data Protection Principles

The CNHC endorses and is committed to adhering to the eight data protection principles set out in the Data Protection Act 1998. The eight Principles require that personal information is

Use of Your Personal Data

We will use personal information provided by you for the purpose of registration, or gathered by CNHC for the following purposes

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out above and we will remove it when the purposes have been met.

The Published Register

CNHC will make part of your register entry available to any enquirer as part of the published register.

The public can inspect the following information on the online register

Your home address, contact details, website address, date of birth and other data are not available to the public unless given to us specifically for that purpose by you.

Consent to collect personal information

In compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998, when a new applicant applies to register with the CNHC he or she will be asked to formally consent to allow the CNHC to collect and process their personal information.

The CNHC must process registrant’s and new applicant’s personal information to perform its function. If an individual is not content to allow the CNHC to process personal information, that individual will not be eligible for registration with the CNHC.

Security and Storage of Your Personal Data

CNHC will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to limit the opportunity for unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and to guard against accidental loss, destruction of, or damage to personal data. Appropriate contractual obligations shall be incorporated into contracts that CNHC enters into with third parties. CNHC shall ensure that staff employed to undertake data processing are aware of their responsibilities in relation to the processing of personal data as it applies to their area of work.

Sharing of Personal Data

We share information in the following circumstances